Focus on News
New Honor Society Members Inducted at Chesapeake

Monday, December 17, 2007

WYE MILLS – Thirty-nine new members were recently inducted into the Alpha Sigma Pi Chapter of the Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) national honor society at Chesapeake College.

Family members, friends and Chesapeake employees attended the candlelight ceremony where- the students were welcomed into the international scholastic honor society.

Assistant Professor of Biology Greg Farley, who is also a PTK advisor, said the members do more than earn good grades.

"They are excellent students in that they do more than worry about the grades. They want to learn as much as they can," Farley said. "They ask questions and do extra research on a regular basis."

PTK includes community service in its mission, so the Chesapeake chapter conducts several community service projects each year.

Phi Theta Kappa is an international honor society for two-year colleges, with more than 1,200 chapters at community, technical and junior colleges in all 50 states, Canada, Germany, and U.S. territories. To join PTK, students must have a 3.5 cumulative grade point average, at least 12 hours of coursework completed, and a declared major.

The new PTK members at Chesapeake College are:

Caroline County: Christina Acree of Denton, Hope L. Bandura of Greensboro, Sueann K. Darling of Marydel, Lisa D. Deneau of Preston, Theodore Fernandez of Ridgley, Allison F. Harper of Ridgely, Christine A. Overton of Greensboro, Suzanne E. Palguta of Preston, Charity F. Peris of Goldsboro, Barbara L. Pulliam of Denton, John B. Schultz of Denton, Rene K. Stafford of Federalsburg, Sandra L. Stewart of Greensboro, Linda W. Veal of Federalsburg, Debora A. Weems of Preston and Amanda L. Wolf of Henderson.

Dorchester County: Lanell N. Cornish of Hurlock, Julie E. Lewis of East New Market, and Elizabeth A. Willoughby of East New Market.

Kent County: Jennifer L. Armstrong of Chestertown, Jessica M. Kellogg of Galena, Nathan Landskroener of Worton, John J. Smith of Worton, and Leonardo Tanaka of Chestertown.

Queen Anne´s County: Shannon L. Boyle of Queen Anne, Morgan Day of Stevensville, Ryan R. Eshelman of Chester, Karli M. Higdon of Centreville, Keli Iannucci of Chester, Theodore U. Mertens of Centreville, Brittany K. Pinder of Centreville, Kristen N. Reed of Centreville, Susan B. Reisinger of Centreville, Robert J. Sheehan of Stevensville and Kyle S. Weller of Sudlersville.

Talbot County: Kara Erskine of Easton, Autumn A. Ronuckeo of St. Michaels, Donetta Thomas of Easton and Lori L. Ward of Wye Mills.

back

If there is inaccurate information on this page,
please send correction or comments to: Marcie Molloy